You are viewing Backwell Common, Backwell parish, North Somerset. The main page on hadlowdown.uk is Hadlow Down, Wealden, East Sussex.Back to Hadlow Down
←Back to overview
Crime · Backwell Common

Reported crime in the parish of Backwell

573 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 75 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Backwell, which includes Backwell Common. There are no separate figures for Backwell Common. What each figure covers

Total incidents
573
Rate / 1,000
75
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences18833%
Other theft10919%
Anti social behaviour5510%
Public order509%
Vehicle crime488%
Criminal damage and arson366%
Burglary285%
Other crime163%
Shoplifting153%
Drugs112%
Possession of weapons71%
Theft from the person51%
Robbery41%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences1210221724179162312917188
Other theft9914961114751096109
Anti social behaviour25472225558855
Public order237423310633450
Vehicle crime14644632574248
Criminal damage and arson56443311212436
Burglary12123222123728
Other crime42311111216
Shoplifting3221111415
Drugs1213411
Possession of weapons11111117
Theft from the person12115
Robbery11114
Bicycle theft11
Total364167525249364954414155573
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Backwell Common, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 7,610.