Hamlet · Oxfordshire
The Close
Population 13,106 · Postcode RG9 · South East, England
Population: Built-up area, Census 2021 · What each figure covers
hadlowdown.uk also covers 6 other places: Hadlow Down, The Close, The Close, The Close, The Close, The Close. This page is The Close, South Oxfordshire, Oxfordshire. See the other places
- ViewCompareHadlow DownWealden, East Sussex · 97 km away
- ViewCompareThe CloseExeter, Devon · 204 km away
- ViewCompareThe CloseWinchester, Hampshire · 60 km away
- ViewCompareThe CloseNorwich, Norfolk · 194 km away
- ViewCompareThe CloseChichester parish, Chichester, West Sussex · 78 km away
- ViewCompareThe CloseSalisbury parish, Wiltshire · 81 km away
Where the figures come from
- The Close parishProperty, crime, broadband, food hygiene and businesses are for this whole area.
- Centre of The CloseFlood risk, planning, transport and weather are measured from here.
At a glance
Property£575,000Median · 194 sales in 12 months▲+105% well above national averageThe Close parishView sales →
Crime57 / 1,000875 incidents in 12 months▲-40% well below national averageThe Close parishView breakdown →
Broadband152.5 MbpsAverage download (2023) · Up to 1000 Mbps now▼-9% below national averageThe Close parishView coverage →
Schools10 schools5 primary, 3 other, 1 secondary, 1 16 plus · latest Ofsted resultsThe Close parish and nearbyView schools →
Food hygiene57% top-rated73 of 128 businesses rated 5-star▼-27% notably below national averageThe Close parishView ratings →
Businesses1,599Top: Professional services, Tech & media, Real estate▲+45% well above national averageThe Close parishView directory →
Planning631Within 5 km, 12 months · 32 in last 30 days · 117 pending · 457 approved · South Oxfordshire councilWithin 5 km of The CloseView applications →
Explore around The Close