You are viewing Derringstone, Barham parish, Canterbury, Kent. The main page on hadlowdown.uk is Hadlow Down, Wealden, East Sussex.Back to Hadlow Down
←Back to overview
Crime · Derringstone

Reported crime in the parish of Barham

145 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 52 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Barham, which includes Derringstone. There are no separate figures for Derringstone. What each figure covers

Total incidents
145
Rate / 1,000
52
Categories
10
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences5538%
Anti social behaviour2618%
Criminal damage and arson2114%
Vehicle crime118%
Other theft118%
Other crime86%
Burglary75%
Public order32%
Drugs21%
Possession of weapons11%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences34541052773555
Anti social behaviour112211951326
Criminal damage and arson33222111621
Vehicle crime34111111
Other theft1121122111
Other crime1211218
Burglary12317
Public order1113
Drugs112
Possession of weapons11
Total136714111610151513817145
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Derringstone, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,792.